OIAAA RECOGNIZES RECENT NATIONAL COACHING ACCREDITATIONS

 In OIAAA News

The Ohio Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association recognizes the following Ohio interscholastic coaches who have recently earned national coaching accreditation from the National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) and the NFHS Coach Education Program.

The Accredited Interscholastic Coach (AIC) and the Certified Interscholastic Coach (CIC) accreditations are earned through the NFHS Coach Education and Certification Program. The AIC and CIC are national professional credentials offered to individuals who are currently coaching or aspire to coach at the interscholastic level. The attainment of these national certifications demonstrates the completion of a series of courses offered by the NFHS that will enhance the ability of the coach to better serve the student, the school, the community and the profession of coaching.

 

The AIC and CIC accreditations are additional training opportunities over and above the Ohio coaching licensure as issued by the Ohio Department of Education for interscholastic coaches.  Several school districts in Ohio are now utilizing or are considering the NFHS Coach Education accreditations as requisites for their school coaches.

For additional information about the national Coach Education and Certification Program, go to: www.nfhslearn.com.

Ohio interscholastic coaches who have completed either AIC or CIC accreditation since November, 2014:

Accredited Interscholastic Coach

aic

 

  • Bryant Bowden – Canton McKinley Senior High School
  • Brenda Unsinger – Jefferson Area High School
  • Gary Allen – Cardinal Stritch High School
  • Anthony Kyser – Sylvania Southview
  • Tammara Baker – Howland Glen
  • Erik Winkeljohn – Lima Senior High School
  • Robert DiRocco – Padua Franciscan High School
  • Terrence West – Withrow University
  • Charles Poole – Ripley Union Lewis Huntington
  • Darryl Echoles – Lakota West High School
  • Bill Hegyi – North Olmsted City School
  • Pete Hernandez – Norwalk Middle School
  • Andrew Sobol – Beijing International Bilingual Academy
  • Bob Kingsley – Austintown Fitch High School
  • Amy Moore – Little Miami Junior High
  • Nathaniel Johnson – Heartland Christian School
  • Daniel Rod – Anderson High School
  • John Vansach – Brookfield High School
  • Robert Reid – Valley Forge High School
  • Chad Rawdon – Central Ohio Knockouts
  • Robert Beam – Springfield Local High School
  • Bob Kingsley – Austintown Fitch High School
  • Maurice Redd – John Marshall High School
  • Joseph Crampton – Bellbrook Lacrosse
  • Kenneth Clark – Hawken School
  • Kevin Waugh – Fort Frye High School
  • Malcolm Branch
  • Michelle Mooren – Holy Name High School
  • Jon Markwood – Rushville Middle School
  • Michael Broughton
  • Marquia Ivey
  • Joseph Shoots – Toledo St. Ursula Academy
  • Ryan Hendershot – Massillon Washington High School
  • Rick DeLuca – Buckeye Local High School
  • Marus Parker – Canton McKinley
  • Kenneth Bowen – Springfield City Schools
  • Jon Markwood – Rushville Middle School
  • Christopher Phillippe – Fairfield Union Local Schools
  • Patrick McWherter – Tree of Life Chrisitan Schools
  • Nick Ayers – Glen Este High School
  • Matthew Lewis
  • Mark Tomanek – Avon Lake High School
  • Michael Hall – Westfall High School
  • Brian White – St. Charles Preparatory
  • Claude Vance – Dayton Lacrosse Club
  • Chad DeBos – University of Akron
  • Chuck McConnell – Adams Middle School
  • Paul Matso – Perkins High School
  • Michael Booker – East CLC
  • George Kambic – Hathaway Brown School
  • Katelyn Barnett – New Lexington Middle School
  • Gary Adams – Goshen Local Schools
  • Emma Towe – Butler High School
  • Bethany Hussong – Strongsville High School
  • Rondale Reid – Cleveland Heights youth football
  • Brian Myers – Grove City Christian School
  • John Henkel – Louisville High School
  • Malcolm Branch
  • David Bratanov-  Patriot Enterprises of North Canton
  • Lonnie Patrick – Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington
  • Michael Eakins – Whiteoak
  • Michael Stewart – Firelands
  • Tyler Jacobs – Bowling Green High School
  • Brian Rubel – Golden Eagle Youth Lacrosse Association
  • Craig Hunt – Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
  • Derek Wallace – Welston High School
  • Nick Coyle – West County Basketball Club
  • Todd Patton – Granville High School
  • Gary Spinell – Strasburg
  • Ali Fisher – LMJH
  • Josh Forsythe – Learwood Middle School
  • Brett Gerbec – Midview High School
  • Ray Duval – Olentangy Berkshire Middle School
  • Cara Sieberth – Shaker Heights High School
  • Amanda Jarvis – New Miami High School
  • Michele Flickinger – Anthony Wayne Girls Lacrosse
  • Ryan Stoops – Northwest High School
  • Kim Smyth – Walnut Hills
  • John Ketz – Canton Central Catholic High School

 Certified Interscholastic Coach

cic

  • Joseph Shoots – Toledo St. Ursula Academy
  • Jeremy Weaver – Licking Heights
  • Daniel Thoryk – Gilmour Academy
  • Bob Kingsley – Austintown Fitch High School
  • Ian Decker – Warren Local School District
  • Kenneth Clark – Hawken School
  • Robert Beam – Springfield Local High School
  • Anthony Wang – Marion-Franklin High School
  • John Henkel – Louisville High School
  • David Bratanov – Patriot Enterprises of North Canton
  • Todd Patton – Granville High School
  • Christopher Hubbard – John F. Kennedy
Recent Posts